Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202472122 - Employee Electrocuted When Power Line Arcs To Excavator

Accident: 202472122 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/16/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31133233207/16/20071623Vk Jensen Enterprises, Inc.

On July 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the ground while a Komatsu excavator was moving a 20 in. reclaimed iron ductile water pipe into position for installation alongside a roadway. As the pipe was being moved, the excavator came near the overhead 14,400-volt, C-phase overhead power lines, which arced to the excavator's boom. Employee #1 was touching the pipe when the arc occurred, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: clearance, electric arc, installing, overhead power line, work rules, electrocuted, construction, excavator, metal pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311332332 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire