Accident Summary Nr: 202472106 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Boatswain Chair

Accident Summary Nr: 202472106 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31110629806/14/20077349561790A-1 Orange Cleaning Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 15, 2007, an employee was making sure that a coworker, new trainee, was geared up properly and that all of his equipment was properly secured. Both men were in the process of cleaning the windows of a seven story resort building. They were using a boatswain chair as the chosen form of scaffolding. As the coworker was getting ready to access his chair, the employee told him to wait and watch him to see the safest and most effective way to gain access to the chair and begin the decent down the building. The employee apparently did not check his own gear before accessing the chair. When he climbed over the parapet wall, he fell to the ground. The coworker called the emergency medical services as he went down stairs to see how the employee was doing. Once there, the coworker began Cardio pulmonary resuscitation until the help arrived. The employee was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, PPE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311106298 Fatality Other Occupation not reported