Accident Summary Nr: 202472098 - Employee killed in fall from roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311332167 | 06/23/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Landaverde Carpentry Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2007, Employee #1, of Landaverde Carpentry, Inc., was working on a building under construction. The trusses had been set and the roof decking was already in place. Employee #1 was working in the web of the truss system, installing bracing between the peak and the bottom of the trusses. He had hammered in nails that he was using as steps when he slipped and fell 19 ft onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 was killed. He was not observed wearing a harness or any other form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311332167 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |