Accident Summary Nr: 202472072 - Employee Drowns When Canoe Tips over in Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311129712 | 05/23/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | The Pros Investment Corp Dba Ktk Property Services |
Abstract: On May 22, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were spraying herbicide. The coworker was spraying at the banks of a lake and Employee #1 was inside a 12-ft canoe. Employee #1 was using a Lesco sprayer, equipped with a 50-gallon reservoir tank. The canoe tipped over and Employee #1 fell into the lake and drowned
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311129712 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |