Accident Summary Nr: 202472072 - Employee Drowns When Canoe Tips over in Lake

Accident Summary Nr: 202472072 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31112971205/23/20070782561730The Pros Investment Corp Dba Ktk Property Services

Abstract: On May 22, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were spraying herbicide. The coworker was spraying at the banks of a lake and Employee #1 was inside a 12-ft canoe. Employee #1 was using a Lesco sprayer, equipped with a 50-gallon reservoir tank. The canoe tipped over and Employee #1 fell into the lake and drowned

Keywords: LUNG, ROLL-OVER, DROWN, BOAT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311129712 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction