Accident Summary Nr: 202472064 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Skid Steer Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311129704 | 05/22/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Gibbs & Register, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2007, Employee #1, who was part of a four man crew, was engaged in site preparation for a parking lot. A coworker was operating a skid steer loader, cleaning excess soil and gravel from the area. Employee #1 was engaged in measuring a 3 foot set back and placing markers to indicate the limit line for placing the asphalt. He was working in a kneeling position, placing a marker in the ground, when the skid steer loader operator traveled in a reverse direction and struck Employee #1 from behind. He was airlifted to the hospital, where he died from internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311129704 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |