Accident Summary Nr: 202472049 - EMPLOYEE ELECTROCUTED while working in JUNCTION BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311124267 | 05/03/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | P.M.H. Group Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was working at the construction sit of a new Middle School. He was instructed to make up a whip, which is a length of MC cable that is used as the electrical conductor between a new light fixture and a previously installed electrical junction box. After completing the whip, Employee #1 was told to connect the whip to the new light fixture and then install the new fixture in the ceiling. Once this was done, the electrician was going to connect the other end of the whip for the light fixtures to the appropriate junction boxes. Once he finished the whip, Employee #1 apparently removed a face plate and began to work in one of the electrical boxes He had removed a red wire nut from a wiring connection, when he suffered an electric shock. Employee #1 died of electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311124267 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |