Accident Summary Nr: 202472031 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311129548 | 05/07/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Dan'S Plumbing |
Abstract: On May 7, 2007, two employees of Dan's Plumbing were on the roof replacing a skylight, when Employee #1 stepped backwards onto another skylight and fell 20 ft to the concrete floor. The employee is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311129548 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |