Accident Summary Nr: 202472023 - Employee Killed When Struck By Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311129522 | 05/04/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | F.D.S. Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 3, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a garbage truck as a garbage thrower. The truck was operating in reverse when it hit a bump and threw him under the vehicle, where he was struck by the axle and rolled. He sustained lacerations and was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311129522 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |