Accident Summary Nr: 202471991 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316667716 | 07/10/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Angel Robles |
Abstract: On July 3, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a powered lawn mower. The grass was slightly wet and had accumulated around the opening of the mower and near the grass bag attachment. Employee #1 did not shut down the mower. He used his index finger to brush the grass away from the opening, but his hand was sucked into its opening. The blades struck and amputated multiple fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316667716 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |