Accident Summary Nr: 202471983 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Repairing Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314830803 | 07/03/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Petersen-Dean Inc Dba Petersendean |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 28, 2012, Employee #1, a roofer, performing the duties of a roofer, including applying mastic and carrying roofing materials. Employee #1 began feeling ill during lunch time. The approximate temperature was 79 degrees Fahrenheit. His symptoms worsened shortly after lunch. Employee #1 told a coworker that he wasn't feeling well. The supervisor took notice of Employee #1's condition and had him rest and recover in the shade. Employee #1 drove himself to the company's offices, then to the U.S. Healthworks clinic. A coworker then drove Employee #1 to Henry Mayo Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314830803 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |