Accident Summary Nr: 202471975 - Employee Falls from Tree; Injures Back and Buttocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831793 | 07/24/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Trugreen Landcare,Llc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2012, Employee #1, a tree Trimmer with Trugreen Landcare, LLC, was trimming approximately 90-100 trees at a large apartment complex. Employee #1 had climbed a tree, using a climbing rope, saddle and lanyard. He had tied the climbing rope to the largest branch in the tree and also connected his lanyard to the same branch. He had cut branches on one side, using a chain saw, and he had turned himself around to work on the other side, when the branch broke. He fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days with unspecified injuries to his back and buttocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314831793 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |