Accident Summary Nr: 202471959 - Pharmacist Slips, Fractures Arm in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202471959 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482993806/07/20128062622110Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on May 29, 2012, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male, Pharmacist with Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital was working alone in the pharmacy, in the narcotics room, sorting and storing medication. The medication was in a medium sized tote. Employee #1 removed the lid of the tote which was eighteen-inches wide and approximately twenty four- inches long and placed it on the floor. As Employee #1 stood up he stepped on the lid and slipped. As he slipped he struck his left arm on a small refrigerator and fell onto the tile floor below. As a result Employee #1 sustained a left arm fracture. There were no witnesses to the incident and Employee #1's supervisor was not on site at the time of the incident. Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital is a two hundred and fifty bed hospital with inpatient and outpatient services. Employee #1 has been employed with Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital for approximately two-years as a per diem Pharmacist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, SLIP, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829938 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pharmacists