Accident Summary Nr: 202471942 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Fractures Skull, Hip, Other
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831132 | 07/19/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Chuck'S Custom Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 2012, Employee #1, a painter with Chuck's Custom Painting, and a coworker were moving a pool ball wall rack from the closet. There was an approximately 4 ft by 5 ft skylight in the floor of the closet that was covered by thin plastic. Employee #1 stepped onto the skylight and fell approximately ten feet to the tile floor below. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the skull, neck, left hip, shoulder and wrist, and he was hospitalized with these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314831132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |