Accident Summary Nr: 202471934 - Employee's Hand and Fingers Are Injured Using a Skil Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314830688 | 06/28/2012 | 1771 | 238990 | California Paving And Grading |
Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on May 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working in his regular job as a laborer. The employee was using a Skil circular saw to cut header boards for the asphalt forms. Employee #1 was preparing the ground for asphalt laying, smoothing and wetting the area down. He then started cutting a 14ft. 2x4 into 36in pieces and then into 18in pieces. The employee was holding the 8ft. piece of the 2x4 in his left hand and supporting it on his upper left leg. He was holding the Skil saw in his right hand to make the cut. While making the cut the saw hit something hard and unexpected in the wood that caused the saw to kicked back. The blade hit and cut the employee's left hand just below the thumb and below the ring finger. Employee #1 dropped the saw right away and told another employee that he had cut his hand. The other employee called the supervisor. The paramedics were called and the injured worker was told to sit down and wait. The Emergency Response Service arrived and the employee was transported to Los Robles Hospital, where he had surgery on the left hand to repair tendons and nerve damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours. The employee continues physical therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314830688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |