Accident Summary Nr: 202471926 - Employee Receives Shock When He Came in Contact with Ballast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314829995 | 06/13/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Facility Solutions Group, Dba Fsg Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m., on May 15, 2012, Employee #1 was assigned to replace ballast (GE, Ultra Start T8, Part Serial Number GE432-MVPS-L, Product Code Number 71832, Input: 120- 277 Volts, 50/60 Hz). The employee was engaged in removing and installing electrical ballast in a commercial building. Employee #1 was on a 6 ft. ladder and came in contact with the energized ballast causing him to receive an electrical shock. The employee fell from the 6 ft. ladder. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated for Head injuries, electrocution with cardiac arrest, and trauma. The employee was hospitalized for seventeen days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314829995 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |