Accident Summary Nr: 202471918 - Employee Is Pulled Into Machinery And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316668250 | 11/02/2012 | 0182 | 111419 | Gourmet Specalities, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on November 2, 2012, Employee #1 and three field workers along with one supervisor were putting in posts. The posts were to be installed across two dirt roads to block entrance into an 11 acre ranch and from which a chain would be placed to hang a sign. The employees had completed digging the first posthole, which was approximately 16 inches round and 28 inches deep and started digging the second posthole. A Kubota Model M8540 tractor with a Ford Model 22-63 auger attachment was used to excavate the postholes. As they worked, they had difficulty getting the auger to bit into the densely compact ground. The employees began pushing down on the three sides of the auger to help get it started in the dirt. Employee #1's sweatshirt became entangled in the unguarded PTO shaft of the auger, which pulled him into the rotating part of the machine. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him. Same as Incident 202657011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316668250 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |