Accident Summary Nr: 202471892 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Trash Bale

Accident Summary Nr: 202471892 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483058906/22/20124953562211Waste Management

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 12, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting steel wires from one-ton compact trash bales, so as to facilitate the distribution of trash on a landfill. Twelve compact trash bales had been deposited next to one another and in a row on the landfill. As he cut the steel wire on one of the trash bale, an adjacent trash bale became dislodge, striking him from behind. Employee #1 was then pinned to the ground with the weight of the bale upon his lower back and extremities. He summoned one of the truck drivers in the landfill for help and who was then assisted by other drivers in the removal of the bale from upon him. The supervisor was notified and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported Employee #1 by ambulance to a medical center. At the hospital, he was diagnosed with two fractured vertebrae in his back and with right lower knee trauma, which he subsequently underwent surgical procedures for the injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than nine days following the procedures for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, PINNED, BACK, LANDFILL, STRUCK BY, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314830589 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction