Accident Summary Nr: 202471884 - Employee Injured by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829789 | 05/24/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Irwin Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on May 4th, 2012, Employee #1 suffered a serious occupational injury when a steal I beam slipped off a E clamp, striking Employee #1 on the right knee and left foot. Employee #1 was taken and admitted to a local hospital, where it was determined that his leg from the knee down needed to be amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314829789 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |