Accident Summary Nr: 202471850 - Employee Is Burned While Operating Cutting Torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829896 | 06/07/2012 | 1781 | 237110 | Zim Industries, Inc Dba Bakersfield Well & Pump Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee #1, a supervisor and well driller with Zim Industries, Inc. Dba Bakersfield Well & Pump Company, began cutting a pipe with an oxygen-acetylene torch after he removed the cap from the well casing and marked the cut line. He was cutting the well casing to raise it for the pump pad. Then, a piece of slag fell in excess of 30 ft down into the well casing, igniting an unknown substance. This caused flames to rise to the top of the well. Employee #1 was leaning over the open well casing when flames hit him in the arms, neck and chest area. Employee #1 received flash burns to the face, neck, anterior torso and bilateral upper extremities. The well was not properly tested with a gas monitor prior to cutting the well casing. Employee #1 was not wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment (a long sleeve shirt (cotton or FRC)); (leathers and welding gloves). Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314829896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |