Accident Summary Nr: 202471843 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke Working at Public Pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831546 | 08/09/2012 | 7996 | 713110 | City Of Palmdale Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2012 Employee #1 began his work shift at the covered shaded main gate area where he was responsible to monitor the public's entrance to the swimming pool and security. The outside temperature was over 100 degrees, during the day. Later that afternoon, Employee #1 began feeling weird and strange, a coworker took him by the arm and told him to go to the break room. Employee #1 went to the break room where his supervisor provided a nurse evaluation and first aid before calling the ambulance to take Employee #1 to a local hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with symptomatic bradycardia, near syncope, heat stroke, and hypoglycemic episode. Employee #1 was in the hospital for one day, and sent home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314831546 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |