Accident Summary Nr: 202471801 - Worker Ampuataes Pinky in Lathe Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202471801 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482919304/16/20123446332323Republic Fence Company Inc.

Abstract: On March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male with Republic Fence Company INC., was working inside of the machine shop using a lathe and sandpaper to smooth out a door handle. Employee #1 was wearing a canvas and rubber glove at the time. The glove got caught in the spinning lathe and his right pinky finger (or little finger, is the most ulnar on his right hand) was amputated. Other employees were working in the shop at the same time. The lathe involved in the injury was identified as: "Acra Turn, Type 12 by 36 GH, Machine Number 20749." Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The Employer manufacture fences, related products and install them at the customer's site.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829193 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters