Accident Summary Nr: 202471801 - Worker Ampuataes Pinky in Lathe Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829193 | 04/16/2012 | 3446 | 332323 | Republic Fence Company Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male with Republic Fence Company INC., was working inside of the machine shop using a lathe and sandpaper to smooth out a door handle. Employee #1 was wearing a canvas and rubber glove at the time. The glove got caught in the spinning lathe and his right pinky finger (or little finger, is the most ulnar on his right hand) was amputated. Other employees were working in the shop at the same time. The lathe involved in the injury was identified as: "Acra Turn, Type 12 by 36 GH, Machine Number 20749." Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The Employer manufacture fences, related products and install them at the customer's site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |