Accident Summary Nr: 202471785 - Employee Injured Left Leg in Trip over Cable Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314829565 | 05/09/2012 | 7992 | 713910 | Saticoy Golf Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on April 21, 2012, Employee #1 was counting money at the front counter for the days register for a privately owned company that manages and maintains a 9 whole golf course and driving range. The employee tripped over an Ethernet cable. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Ventura County Medical Center in Ventura, CA, where she was treated for injury to her left leg. The employee remained in the hospital for more than 24 hours and received surgery to repair her right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314829565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cashiers |