Accident Summary Nr: 202471777 - Roofer Cleaning with an Air Blower Falls Ten Feet from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829474 | 05/02/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Wolfe Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 08:00 a.m. on April 9, 2012, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male with Wolfe Roofing was cleaning roof surface with air blower. Employee #1 then fell through the roof, from approximately ten-feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital and was treated for two weeks for unspecified contusion injuries. Employee had been working for company for ten-years and the Employer was a roofing contractor. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was performing his daily duties and was working with company's other employees and on site supervisor. Interviews were conducted with the supervisor, Employee #1 and coworkers. The investigation concluded that violation of CCR Title 8 Sec:1730(a) was the cause of this incident. The employee was commencing roofing operations, without being trained and instructed in the hazards and methods of roofing operations. As a result, the Division issued citation to the employer according to CCR Title 8 Sec:1730(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314829474 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |