Accident Summary Nr: 202471744 - Employee Injure Finger in Pancake Mix Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202471744 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482964905/16/20123714336399Sgl Technic Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on April 20, 2012, Employee #1 a machine operator, was performing the duties of a pancake mill machine operator, including replacing a 'super sack' bag full of graphite powder milled by the machine. The employee was clearing a backup of graphite powder from the pancake mill's discharge outlet. A super sack is placed under the discharge outlet to collect the graphite powder. The powder had piled up past the top of the super sack and into the discharge outlet. Employee #1 stuck a portion of his hand through the guard's openings to clear the powder when it was pinched by the machine. The employee suffered an amputation of the second digit of his right hand when it was pinched between the pancake mill machine's valve seat and the butterfly damper at its discharge outlet. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia, California, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, MIXER, MILLING MACHINE, NIP POINT, POWDER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829649 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified