Accident Summary Nr: 202471736 - Nurse Injures Neck While Moving Patients

Accident Summary Nr: 202471736 -- Report ID: 0950646 -- Event Date: 08/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482867403/20/20128062622110Dignity Health Services Centl Coast Arroyo Grande

Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a registered nurse in the acute rehabilitation center at Arroyo Grande Hospital, reported that she was injured due to the cumulative trauma of lifting and moving patients. She would regularly lift and move five patients per day with the assistance of an aide. At one point, she was required to transfer a large patient from a chair to a bed; when the patient let her legs fall, Employee #1 attempted to catch her and aggravated her condition. Employee #1's chronic pain eventually led to hospitalization and neck surgery.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, BACK, BACK PAIN, NECK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828674 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported