Accident Summary Nr: 202471736 - Nurse Injures Neck While Moving Patients
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828674 | 03/20/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Dignity Health Services Centl Coast Arroyo Grande |
Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a registered nurse in the acute rehabilitation center at Arroyo Grande Hospital, reported that she was injured due to the cumulative trauma of lifting and moving patients. She would regularly lift and move five patients per day with the assistance of an aide. At one point, she was required to transfer a large patient from a chair to a bed; when the patient let her legs fall, Employee #1 attempted to catch her and aggravated her condition. Employee #1's chronic pain eventually led to hospitalization and neck surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314828674 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |