Accident Summary Nr: 202471678 - Employee Finger Is Amputated in Grinder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829029 | 04/05/2012 | 5431 | 454390 | Mousa Ler Market |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m., on March 15, 2012, a butcher helper, employed by Mousa Ler Market is a small privately owned mini market that sells groceries to the general public as well as offering meat and deli services. On site activities include the use of meat slicing, sawing and grinding operations. The employee was grinding onions with an unguarded grinder (Butcher Boy, Model: TCA22, Serial 6661A) The employee was provided with an extension tool to push the onions into the opening of the grinder when she sustained an amputation to her thumb, index finger, and middle fingers of her right hand. The employee was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829029 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |