Accident Summary Nr: 202471660 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828872 | 03/29/2012 | 7361 | 561310 | Pirate Staffing |
Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1, a temporary employee with Pirate Staffing, was working as a bottle filler at Quantum Labs, LLC (a manufacturer of cosmetics and personal care products). He was alone, cleaning a filler machine (AINAC, Model Number SU63X270-S) while it was running. After removing the machine's hopper, Employee #1 reached into the piston inlet to clean that area. His right index finger tip was amputated. Employee #1's supervisor was on site, but in a different area at the time of the incident. Another employee, who was picking up trash in the area, witnessed the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828872 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |