Accident Summary Nr: 202471652 - Hot Waterr Scalds Worker While Opening a Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 202471652 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482871603/22/20128221611310California State University Channel Islands

Abstract: On March 18, 2012 at approximately 11:00 a.m. Employee #1, a 62-year-old Male, building service engineer with California State University Channel Islands, was part of a four man crew working in the basement of one of the buildings doing upgrade work to activate the campus hydronic system. Employee #1 was fitting a handle onto a valve while standing directly in front of an open hot water pipe on the downstream side of a valve. The handle was difficult to install and in attempting to fit the handle Employee #1 unintentionally opened the valve briefly resulting in being sprayed by 180 degree hot water, Employee #1 was able to close the valve. Coworkers took the Employee #1 to a restroom where cold water was applied to the burn areas. Emergency Medical Services were summoned and Campus Police responded along with Ventura County Fire Department and ambulance. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital then transported to the West Hills Hospital - burn center where he was hospitalized for twelve days with second and third degree burns to his face, scalp, neck, torso and bilateral upper extremities. The employer, California State University Channel Islands is a ten-year-old state university that employs approximately 900 employees. Employee #1 had worked at the facility for 17 years which was formerly Camarillo State Hospital as a Building Service Engineer. Interviews were conducted of the coworkers and supervisors.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, SCALP, TORSO, SKIN, FACE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828716 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance