Accident Summary Nr: 202471645 - Worker Fractures Skull in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828765 | 03/26/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Campanelli & Associates Corp. Ltd., Dba Campanelli |
Abstract: At approximately 11:04 a.m. on March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male, foreman with Campanelli & Associates Corp Ltd Dba Campanelli Construction Company, was working with a coworker at a residence putting tie-ins in the attic. The owner of the company had left the job site five-minutes before the incident happened. Employee #1 does not remember if he was climbing the eight-foot Werner Model 6208 "A" frame ladder to access the attic or trying to descend the ladder from the attic when the ladder fell and Employee#1 hit the open bathroom door on the way to the bathroom flooring. The coworker was in the attic, heard a crash, went to the attic access and saw Employee #1 unconscious on the floor. The coworker called the owner and then summoned Emergency Medical Services. The owner arrived followed by Santa Barbara City Fire Department and ambulance. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital where he was hospitalized for eight-days due to a left temporal bone fracture to the skull, 3-7 left rib fractures and left clavicle fracture. Interviews were conducted of the coworker, injured and owner. The employer, Campanelli & Associates Corp., Ltd. dba Campanelli Construction Co. is a general contractor that does residential and commercial remodels. Campanelli Construction had four-employees; Employee #1 was a foreman that had worked for the company for four-years.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314828765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |