Accident Summary Nr: 202471629 - Untrained Worker Losses Finger in Moving Conveyer Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828484 | 03/02/2012 | 5147 | 311612 | Ferrarini Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee #1, a 29-year-old female food processing worker, was cleaning the rollers of a conveyor belt. While engaged in this operation, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated between the moving transport belt and deflection roller of the double layer conveyor. The conveyor belt was neither deenergized nor mechanically blocked as required by OSHA standards. Furthermore, Employee #1, a newly hired worker, had not received any training in maintenance procedures. The injured employee was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |