Accident Summary Nr: 202471629 - Untrained Worker Losses Finger in Moving Conveyer Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202471629 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482848403/02/20125147311612Ferrarini Usa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee #1, a 29-year-old female food processing worker, was cleaning the rollers of a conveyor belt. While engaged in this operation, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated between the moving transport belt and deflection roller of the double layer conveyor. The conveyor belt was neither deenergized nor mechanically blocked as required by OSHA standards. Furthermore, Employee #1, a newly hired worker, had not received any training in maintenance procedures. The injured employee was transported to the hospital, treated for the amputation, and released.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR BELT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828484 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction