Accident Summary Nr: 202471603 - Employee's Finger Is Amputation by Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828575 | 03/13/2012 | 3651 | 334310 | Sonic Electronix Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 23, 2012, Employee #1, with Sonic Electronix, Inc. (an electronic retail and car stereo accessory installation service), was cutting a wood form for a speaker box. While using a router table (Bosch Model Number 1617EVSPK), his left middle finger was amputated. At the time of incident, the router cutting bit was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828575 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Personnel and labor relations managers |