Accident Summary Nr: 202471595 - Employee Falls from Chair

Accident Summary Nr: 202471595 -- Report ID: 0950646 -- Event Date: 03/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482923504/17/20128351624410Community Action Partnership Of Kern

Abstract: At approximately 12:18 p.m. on March13, 2012 an Associate for Community Action Partnership of Kern a nonprofit organization. The teacher was working at a site work at a small day care/preschool for young children with three other employees who work watching and teaching the children. The employee was standing on the small chair that was approximately 14 inches off the ground and leaning over a desk to staple a border around the top of a bulletin board that was approximately 7 feet high. The employee had a stapler in her left hand and was leaning on the wall with her right hand when she lost her balance falling backwards and landing on the floor. The employee was taken by ambulance to the Medical Center and diagnosed with a broken tibia and fibula on her right leg. No Accident related citations were issued.

Keywords: CHAIR, FALL, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829235 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten