Accident Summary Nr: 202471587 - Electrician Fractures Foot and Leg in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202471587 -- Report ID: 0950646 -- Event Date: 02/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482907804/06/20128221611310California Polytechnic State University

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 38-year-old male electrician for a state university, was operating a digger derrick boom while working on a construction project. From the bed of the truck, he moved from the right side boom control panel to the left side to have a better view of the situation. While moving, he struck his foot against an open toolbox door, lost his balance and fell off the truck, fracturing his right foot and leg.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, FRACTURE, DERRICK TRUCK, CONTROL LEVER, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, DOOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829078 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported