Accident Summary Nr: 202471561 - Falling Cylinder Crushes Employee's Right Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828476 | 02/27/2012 | 7353 | 532412 | Quinn Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 16, 2012, Employee #1 assisted a coworker with making repairs to a leaking hydraulic cylinder on a 3-point hitch frame. They raised the hitch using a 10-ton overhead hoist. Employee #2 removed the retaining bolt and drove the rod end pin out. They lowered the hitch but it caught on a rod of the lift cylinder. Employee #2 tried to pry the hitch down but it was stuck. He asked Employee #1 for assistance. Employee #1 controlled the hoist and Employee #2 raised the hydraulic cylinder. One of the chains being used broke and Employee #2 lowered the hitch again and rewrapped the chain around the hitch twice. He went back to the cab and Employee #1 knelt by the hitch controlling the hoist, and, with his right hand, tried to move the drawbar back and forth to release the cylinder. Employee #2 started to retract the hydraulic cylinder and heard a loud bang. The hitch dropped onto Employee #1's right hand. Emergency Services were called and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Ventura County Medical Center where he was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314828476 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm equipment mechanics |