Accident Summary Nr: 202471553 - Employee Is Burned When Vehicle Backfires

Accident Summary Nr: 202471553 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482856703/07/20120174111320Cornejo'S Produce, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1, a ranch hand with a citrus grower, was assisting the owner of an RV that that would not start. Employee #1 poured gasoline from a soda bottle into the RV's carburetor to prime it. When the RV owner attempted to start the engine, it backfired and emitted flames. Employee #1 jumped back and spilled the remaining gasoline on himself, causing his clothes to ignite. A ranch tenant threw dirt on Employee #1 to extinguish the fire. He was taken by private auto to Santa Paula Hospital, and then transferred by ambulance to West Hills Hospital's burn center, where he was admitted for second- and third-degree burns to his face, neck, torso, right upper extremity, and both hands.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, TORSO, CARBURETOR, NECK, FACE, GASOLINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828567 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Farm workers