Accident Summary Nr: 202471553 - Employee Is Burned When Vehicle Backfires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828567 | 03/07/2012 | 0174 | 111320 | Cornejo'S Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1, a ranch hand with a citrus grower, was assisting the owner of an RV that that would not start. Employee #1 poured gasoline from a soda bottle into the RV's carburetor to prime it. When the RV owner attempted to start the engine, it backfired and emitted flames. Employee #1 jumped back and spilled the remaining gasoline on himself, causing his clothes to ignite. A ranch tenant threw dirt on Employee #1 to extinguish the fire. He was taken by private auto to Santa Paula Hospital, and then transferred by ambulance to West Hills Hospital's burn center, where he was admitted for second- and third-degree burns to his face, neck, torso, right upper extremity, and both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314828567 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |