Accident Summary Nr: 202471546 - Employee Struck in the Neck by Fractured Bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829250 | 04/17/2012 | 5511 | 441110 | Jhh Motors Dba Sierra Toyota |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 12, 2012 Employee #1 was attempting remove a bearing from a wheel hub steering knuckle but met with some difficulty. Employee #1 then requested a coworker to assist him. The coworker told Employee #1 to hold a hammer on the bearing, while he struck the hammer with his hammer to force the bearing from the wheel hub steering knuckle. When the coworker struck the bearing, a piece fractured off striking Employee #1 in the throat area. The fractured metal piece penetrated the trachea and lodged in Employee #1 lung. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where his was admitted for three days, during that time, Employee #1 had surgery on his lung where they removed the metal piece.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |