Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202471504 - Employee Suffers A Partial Thumb Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 202471504 -- Report ID: 0950646 -- Event Date: 01/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482840103/01/20127542811192Sunset North Car Wash

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 30, 2012 Employee #1, a car wash finisher of Sunset North Car Wash suffered a serious injury while cleaning the wheels on a vehicle. The accident occurred as the vehicle exited the tunnel in a car wash system. Employee #1 was drying the wheels with a rag using his left hand. He was on the driver's side of the vehicle cleaning the front wheel while the vehicle was still moving. The small clearance between the brake caliper and the wheel created a pinch point with the rag Employee #1 was using. This small clearance created a crushing injury to the tip of Employee #1's right thumb. This resulted in the tip of his thumb being amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: amputated, brake, vehicle, finger, cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828401 Hospitalized injury Amputation Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners