Accident Summary Nr: 202471504 - Employee Suffers A Partial Thumb Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828401 | 03/01/2012 | 7542 | 811192 | Sunset North Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 30, 2012 Employee #1, a car wash finisher of Sunset North Car Wash suffered a serious injury while cleaning the wheels on a vehicle. The accident occurred as the vehicle exited the tunnel in a car wash system. Employee #1 was drying the wheels with a rag using his left hand. He was on the driver's side of the vehicle cleaning the front wheel while the vehicle was still moving. The small clearance between the brake caliper and the wheel created a pinch point with the rag Employee #1 was using. This small clearance created a crushing injury to the tip of Employee #1's right thumb. This resulted in the tip of his thumb being amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314828401 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |