Accident Summary Nr: 202471488 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202471488 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482829402/17/20120171111333Rio Mesa Farms Llc

Abstract: At noon on February 11, 2012, Employee #1, was driving a Kubota L3800 tractor up a steep hill to bring down a heavy trailer to use in the lower field at Mesa Ranch in Somis, California. As Employee #1 descended the steep hill in second gear, he lost control of the tractor, the trailer unhitched, and the tractor turned onto its left side causing Employee #1 to hit the left side of his head. Employee #1 was taken to Ventura County Medical Center where he underwent a craniotomy. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 10 days and then released to a rehabilitation center. The employer was a strawberry grower, and Employee #1 had been with the company for 12 years as a tractor driver.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, DRIVER, TRACTOR, CONCUSSION, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828294 Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators