Accident Summary Nr: 202471470 - Employee's Hands Are Burned by Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 202471470 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482849203/05/20127699334413Semtech Corporation

Abstract: On October 11, 2011, Employee #1 was trying to open a small plastic bottle of acid used to etch glass. When he applied excessive pressure, the bottle cracked and acid entered his gloves. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hand burns.

Keywords: BURN, GLOVE, ETCHING OPERATION, CHEMICAL BURN, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828492 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians