Accident Summary Nr: 202471462 - Employee Jumps from Lift and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827809 | 01/03/2012 | 8322 | 624210 | Santa Barbara Food Bank/West Side Com. Ctr. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2011, Employee #1 was unloading a truck containing wooden pallets of secured canned goods. The truck was a standard U-haul type truck with an electrical platform lift. The platform height from the grade to the level of the truck's rear floor was approximately 4 ft. Once the material was placed on the platform, it was lowered to the grade. Employee #1 used a pallet jack to transport the material. While pushing the jack onto the platform, one of the wheels went over the platform. The entire pallet with the jack started to overturn. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the pallet, but could not. He leaped from the platform and broke his ankle when he landed. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314827809 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |