Accident Summary Nr: 202471439 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202471439 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482827802/17/20121761238160Admire Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a roofing laborer. He had been working for his employer, a roofing contractor, for two days. Employee #1 was assigned the task of installing roofing material on an 8-foot high patio roof, and he was helping the site supervisor to set up a torch on application sheeting. Employee #1 was working approximately 2.5 feet from the edge of the roof and he fell. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four weeks. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1, and Employee #1's coworkers. The investigation concluded that there was no violation of any Title 8 standard in connection with this accident. As a result, the Division did not issue serious accident-related citation.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314828278 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof