Accident Summary Nr: 202471439 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828278 | 02/17/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Admire Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a roofing laborer. He had been working for his employer, a roofing contractor, for two days. Employee #1 was assigned the task of installing roofing material on an 8-foot high patio roof, and he was helping the site supervisor to set up a torch on application sheeting. Employee #1 was working approximately 2.5 feet from the edge of the roof and he fell. Employee #1 was transported to Northridge Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four weeks. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1's supervisor, Employee #1, and Employee #1's coworkers. The investigation concluded that there was no violation of any Title 8 standard in connection with this accident. As a result, the Division did not issue serious accident-related citation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314828278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |