Accident Summary Nr: 202471413 - Employee Amputates Finger in Glass Washing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202471413 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482946605/04/20125812722110Pasquini Capital Inc Dba Outlaws Grill And Saloon

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 29, 2012, Employee #1, a bartender, was cleaning a lime container when she leaned over the sink to talk to a customer. She had the metal scrubber in her right hand, which got caught in the dish washer (Bar glass washer manufactured by GLASS PRO, Model Number S48B35B04, Serial Number 21810J2) that was under operation. The scrubber immediately got tangled in the dish washer's rotating brushes and amputated Employee #1's right ring finger. The company involved in the accident was a bar and grill restaurant that employed eight persons. Her supervisor was in close proximity to the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital in Thousand Oaks, California for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829466 Hospitalized injury Amputation Bartenders