Accident Summary Nr: 202471397 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828229 | 02/16/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Easton Framing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 19, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a Carpenter for Easton Framing Corp. Employee #1 was working alone at the jobsite conducting nail inspection. Employee #1 was walking on the garage which went from slopes of 4 to12 to 6 to 12. As Employee # 1 transitioned from the 6 to12 to the 4 to12 slope area of the garage roof, he slipped and fell approximately 12 feet to the dirt ground below.The garage roof had weather proofing paper laid, which was wet. Employee # 1 suffers a fractured left pelvis. There was no witness to the incident. The accident was reported to Division on January 19, 2012 by the company president. No details were provided about his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314828229 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |