Accident: 202471355 - Cook Gets Electric Shock While Cleaning Used Cooking Oil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314829094 | 04/15/2012 | 5812 | Warner Restaurants Inc. Dba Mcdonalds |
On January 25, 2012, Employee#1, short order cook for Warner Restaurants Inc. Dba McDonalds, cleaned cooking oil in fryer equipment manufactured for this purpose, consisting of tub/filter/pump. Employee#1 placed hose in fryer, plugged in pump. With his hand on the motor, either ground wire became disconnected or conductor touched motor's metal housing, energizing casing. Employee#1 received shock, treated in hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314829094 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Short-order cooks |