Accident Summary Nr: 202471330 - Excavation Collapses and Injures Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314827551 | 11/30/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Abraham Gottlieb Dba California Home Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on November 29, 2011 Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with Abraham Gottlieb Dba California Home Center was working with three coworkers, for the past several weeks the employees were digging out an excavation with shovels to install electrical conduit to connect two new houses to a DWP connection. There was no shoring or sloping in the excavation except around an encasement box which may have had some 4 by 4 supports. The main excavation was six to eight feet deep. Employee #1, was in the excavation when walls collapsed, Employee #1 suffered serious injuries in the event including the amputation of a finger on his right hand and trauma to his abdomen and leg. Two other coworkers were in the excavation at the time of the collapse.%09
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314827551 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |