Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202471306 - Trainer Of Firefighters Collapses And Dies On Fitness Hike

Accident: 202471306 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/03/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31482905204/04/20129224La County Fire Department/Camp 14

On April 4, 2012, an employee was working as a firefighter. He was leading a crew of inmates on a mandatory department physical fitness hike, when he collapsed. The employee died due to underlying medical conditions unrelated to his work.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, firefighter, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314829052 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations