Accident Summary Nr: 202471264 - Worker Lacerates Hand on Angle Grinder Used on Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 202471264 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482784101/11/20121771238110C A Rasmussen Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 16, 2011, an employee was working for C. A. Rasmussen, Inc. Rasmussen was a general engineering contractor. It constructed highways, bridges, and other parts of the transportation infrastructure. The injured employee had been working for company about 4 years, performing the duties of a laborer. At the time of accident he was performing his daily duties. The employee was working adjacent to other employees, and a supervisor was onsite. He was showing a coworker how to clean out the concrete chamfer at the bottom of a concrete wall. This job was done with a portable DeWalt Model Number D28494 angle grinder with an 8-inch (203-millimeter) abrasive wheel. At the time of accident, the angle grinder was not guarded. For some reason, his right wrist was severely lacerated during this demonstration. The employee was transported to Northridge Hospital. He was treated for the laceration of his right wrist for two days. The Division was notified of the accident at 2:15 p.m. on December 16, 2011. It initiated an inspection on January 11, 2012. Interviews were conducted of the employee's supervisor, the injured employee, and injured coworkers. There was no mention on the injury line of other workers injured during this incident. The investigation found no violation of any Title 8 standard in connection with this accident. As a result, the Division did not issue serious accident-related citation. Only no-accident-related citations were issued.

Keywords: GRINDER, CONCRETE FORM WORK, HIGHWAY, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, ABRASIVE WHEEL, CONCRETE, HAND, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314827841 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Other