Accident Summary Nr: 202471256 - Employee Is Pinned Between Vehicle and Truck, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202471256 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482812002/01/20127549488410Airport Chevron And Towing, Inc.

Abstract: On December 3, 2011, Employee #1, of Airport Chevron and Towing, Incorporated, was towing a car to a customer's house. Due to the slope of the truck and driveway, Employee #1 had to lower the car from the truck bed onto a 2 by 4 board (to prevent contact between the front end of the car and the driveway). He lowered the front wheels of the car onto the 2 by 4 and put the car in park. He then moved the tow truck forward. Employee #1 walked over to the headlight on the corner of the passenger side of the car. He wanted to look under the car to see how much distance he needed to roll the car off the 2 by 4. Upon investigation, there was evidence that indicated the customer got inside of the car without Employee #1's knowledge and placed it out of park. The car rolled forward, pinning Employee #1 between the car and the back of the tow truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for fractures of his left leg. There were no other employees present during this incident. The truck involved is a 21 ft long bed "International", VIN Number 1HTMMAAL82H552860.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TOW TRUCK, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314828120 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light