Accident Summary Nr: 202471249 - Worker Trips Walking Down Stairs and Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314828773 | 03/28/2012 | 6531 | 531311 | Century Quality Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 a 30-year-old female with Century Quality Management was walking down the stairs carrying an empty bucket when a Solar company who was installing solar panels turned off the electricity in building. Employee #1 was walking down the stairs when the lights went out. Employee #1 tripped in the darkness and suffered a compound fracture to the ankle.%09
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314828773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |