Accident Summary Nr: 202471223 - Employee Hit by Forklift Injurs Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314828526 | 03/07/2012 | 3545 | 333515 | All American Products |
Abstract: On December 1, 2011 Employee #1's coworker was on a forklift, and had placed the forks on a metal rack storage bin stand on a dolly. The storage metal rack bin was not balanced on the dolly, and it tilted falling on Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and diagnosed with a fracture tibia and fibia on his right leg. Employee #1 was in the Hospital for several days, and had surgery on his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314828526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |